SIA Semiconductors

Awards

Awards

The Robert N. Noyce Award is the industry’s highest honor, and it is presented annually at the SIA Awards Dinner to recognize individuals for outstanding achievement and leadership in support of the U.S. semiconductor industry.  In 1990, the SIA Board of Directors created this award to honor the memory of Robert Noyce, co-founder of Intel and the Semiconductor Industry Association.  Noyce was a scientist, engineer, statesman, and entrepreneur of world stature whose life, work, and inventions contributed immensely to the way we live, work, and play.

Eligible candidates for the award must have made a significant contribution to the U.S. semiconductor industry in technology and/or public policy.  It is critical that a nominee’s efforts benefit more than an individual company or affiliation, and that it serves to strengthen the U.S. industry as a whole.  

It is preferred that nominees come from the semiconductor industry; however, nominees from related industries are also eligible for consideration.   This award is not intended for government officials.

Previous Noyce Award Recipients:

2013 - Mike Splinter, Applied Materials

2012 - Rich Templeton, Texas Instruments

2011 - Steve Appleton, Micron Technology

2010 - George Scalise, SIA

2009 - John E. Kelly III, IBM

2008 - Morris Chang, Taiwan Manufacturing Semiconductor Company

2007 - Irwin Jacobs and Andrew Viterbi, Qualcomm

2006 - James Morgan, Applied Materials

2005 - Pat Weber, Texas Instruments

2004 - Craig R. Barrett, Intel

2003 - Gov. George Pataki, State of New York

2002 - Gordon Moore “Lifetime Achievement Award”

2001 - Ray Stata, Analog Devices

2000 - Federico Faggin, Stanley Mazor, Ted Hoff, Intel, “Inventors of the Microprocessor”

1999 - Erich Bloch, IBM

1998 - W.J. “Jerry” Sanders, AMD and SIA Founder; Wilfred Corrigan, LSI, and SIA Founder

1997 - Amb. Charlene Barshefsky, USTR

1996 - Charles Sporck, National Semiconductor and SIA Founder

1995 - Jack Kilby, Texas Instruments

1994 - Gordon Moore, Intel

1993 - Robert Galvin, Motorola

1992 - Ian Ross, Bell Labs

1991 - Joseph Canion, Compaq

The SIA Congressional Leadership Award is intended to honor and recognize public officials who support SIA's vision and mission, which is to maintain U.S. leadership in semiconductor design and manufacturing.  Recipients will have demonstrated a significant contribution through leadership in the public sector. 

These awards underscore our belief that there isn’t just one leader in Congress, one company, or even one innovator that takes ownership for the success of our industry, but rather it is the collective efforts of an entire community that have come to be inspired by our vision and have taken up our call to action.

Previous SIA Congressional Leadership Award Recipients:

2013
Senator Charles Schumer (D-NY) – Congressional Leadership Award 

Senator Marco Rubio (R-FL) – Congressional Leadership Award 

Representative Doc Hastings (R-WA) – Congressional Leadership Award 

 

2012
Senator Carl Levin (D-MI) – Congressional Leadership Award (June 2012) 

Senator John McCain (R-AZ) – Congressional Leadership Award (June 2012)

Representative Kevin Brady (R-TX) – Congressional Leadership Award (June 2012)

Representative Wally Herger (R-CA) – Lifetime Congressional Leadership Award (June 2012)

Senators Jeff Bingaman (D-NM) and Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX) — Lifetime Congressional Leadership Award on the occasion of their retirement (March 2012)

 

2011
Representative Mike McCaul (R-TX) - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative Zoe Lofgren (D-CA) - Congressional Leadership Award

Senator Orrin Hatch (R-UT) - Congressional Leadership Award

 

2010
Representative Richard Neal (D-Massachusetts) - Congressional Leadership Award

Senator Kirsten Gillibrand (D-NY) - Congressional Leadership Award

The Honorable Arden Bement (NSF Director) - Lifetime Leadership Recognition

 

2009
Representative Nancy Pelosi, Speaker of the House (D-CA) - Congressional Leadership Award

The Honorable Rahm Emanuel, WH Chief of Staff (D-IL) - Administration Leadership Award

 

2008
Senator Lamar Alexander (R-TN) - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative Bart Gordon (D-TN) - Congressional Leadership Award

The Hon. David McCormick, Dept of the Treasury - Administration Leadership Award

 

2007
Representative George Miller (D-CA) - Congressional Leadership Award

Senator John Cornyn (R-TX) - Congressional Leadership Award

Education Secretary Margaret Spellings - Administration Leadership Award

 

2006
Representative John Sweeney - Congressional Leadership Award

Tony Tether (DARPA)

Dr. T.P. Ma (Yale University) - University Leadership Award

 

2005
Representative Lamar Smith - Congressional Leadership Award

Office of the USTR (institutional award)

Dr. Robert Dutton (Stanford University) - University Leadership Award

 

2004
Dr. Joseph Bordogna (NSF) - Administration Leadership Award

Representative Sherwood Boehlert - Congressional Leadership Award

Dr. Dimitri Antoniadis (MIT) - University Leadership Award

 

2003
Senator George Allen - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative Jerry Lewis - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative Ellen Tauscher - Congressional Leadership Award

Professor Oldham (UC Berkeley) - University Leadership Award

 

2002
No awards given

 

2001
Senator Michael Enzi - Congressional Leadership Award

Congressman Cal Dooley - Congressional Leadership Award

Professor James Plummer (Stanford University) - University Leadership Award

 

2000
Senator Chris Dodd - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative Tom Davis - Congressional Leadership Award

White House Chief of Staff John Podesta - Administration Leadership Award

Assistant USTR Bob Cassidy and Christina Lund - Special Recognition Award

Professor Paul Gray (UC Berkeley) - University Leadership Award

 

1999
Senator Spencer Abraham - Congressional Leadership Award

Representative David Dreier - Congressional Leadership Award

Under Secretary for Export Administration Wm. Reinsch - Administration Leadership Award

Dr. James Meindl (Georgia Institute of Technology) - University Leadership Award

 

1998
Senator Joe Lieberman - Congressional Leadership Award 

Representative Amo Houghton - Congressional Leadership Award 

Representative Zoe Lofgren - Congressional Leadership Award 

Assistant USTR Dorothy Dwoskin - Administration Trade Leadership Award

Senior Director to the National Economic Council Tom Kalil - Administration Technology   Leadership Award

Professor Chih-Jang Sah (University of Florida) - University Leadership Award

 

1997
President Clinton - Presidential Leadership Award (Commerce Secretary Daley accepted on Clinton’s behalf.)

Ambassador Charlene Barshefsky - Executive Branch Leadership Award

Ambassador Ira Shapiro, Donald Phillips, Barbara Norton, Joanna McIntosh

Senator Jeff Bingaman (D-NM) - Congressional Leadership Award

Senator Larry Craig (R-ID) - Congressional Leadership Award

Dr. Al Tasch, Jr. (U of TX at Austin) - University Leadership Award

Mayor Susan Hammer (SJ) - Special Award

 

1996
Vice President Al Gore - Executive Branch Leadership Award, technology (Defense Sec. Perry accepts for Gore)

Amb. Jeff Lang - Executive Branch Leadership Award

Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-TX) - Congressional Leadership Award

Rep. Anna Eshoo (D-CA) - Congressional Leadership Award 

Prof. James Gibbons, Stanford - SIA University Research Award

Congressman Norm Mineta (retired) - Special Award

George Scalise - Special Award

 

1995
Amb. Barshefsky (USTR) - Executive Branch Leadership Award/Trade

Don Phillips

Under Secretary of Defense Deutch - Executive Branch Leadership Award/Technology

Sen. Robert Dole (R-KS) - Congressional Leadership Award

Sen. Carl Levin (D-MI) - Congressional Leadership Award

Prof. Donald Pederson, UC Berkeley - SIA University Research Award

 

1994
Amb. Kantor and Wendy Silberman (USTR)

Rep. Valentine (D-NC)

Sen. Jack Danforth (R-MO)

Arati Prabhakar - NIST

 

1993
Rep. Norm Mineta (D- CA)

Sen. Lloyd Bentsen (D-TX)

 

1992
Rep. Tom Campbell (R - CA)

Rep. Pickle (D-TX)

 

1991
Rep. Robert Matsui (D-CA)

Sen. Max Baucus (D- MT)

 

1990
Sen. Jeff Bingaman (D.-NM)

Rep. Nancy Johnson (R-CT)

 

1989
Rep. AuCoin (D-OR)

Sen. Pete Domenici (R-NM)

 

1988
Sen. Pete Wilson (R-CA)

Our Members

TOP